Privacy Policy

December 28, 2017

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how Enjin Pte. Ltd. (Company Registration No. 201201984D) ("Enjin") may collect, use, disclose and process your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy should be read together with the terms of service at enjinwallet.io/terms ("Terms"). Any capitalised expression used but not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to such expression in the Terms. For reference, "Personal Data" has the meaning given to it under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA") or the applicable Data Protection Legislation.

1. General Information

1.1 Enjin is dedicated to managing, protecting and processing your Personal Data in accordance with its responsibilities under the PDPA.

1.2 By accessing the Platform, using the Services or submitting information to Enjin, you agree to Enjin collecting, using, disclosing, processing and sharing your Personal Data with its affiliates, service providers and relevant third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the PDPA.

1.3 If you have any feedback, inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Enjin at info@enjincoin.io and provide the relevant details.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 When you access and use the Platform or the Services, you do so anonymously without having to provide any Personal Data. Notwithstanding, Enjin may collect Personal Data when (i) you contact Enjin, or request that Enjin contacts you, for any reason, or (ii) you submit your Personal Data to Enjin for any reason.

2.2 Enjin may use cookies, and other similar technologies to improve your user experience when you access the website. Whilst the use of the aforesaid technologies is not intended to collect any Personal Data, please note that Enjin has no control over the use of any of the aforesaid technology by third parties. You may at all times configure your browser to block, delete, restrict or otherwise control the aforesaid technologies but please note that this may impact your experience with the Platform and the Services.

2.3 Enjin may collect information relating to the general use of the Platform such as errors, log information concerning any errors encountered in the application and other related information relevant to Enjin's provision of the Services, for the purpose of administration and error analysis to help Enjin improve its Services.

2.4 If you provide Enjin with any Personal Data relating to a third party, by providing such Personal Data to Enjin, you represent and warrant to Enjin that you have obtained the consent of such third party and are authorised by the third party for the relevant purposes.

2.5 You shall ensure that all Personal Data submitted to Enjin is accurate and complete. Please note that failure to do so may result in, amongst others, Enjin being unable to respond to your request.

2.6 You may withdraw your consent at any time after giving reasonable notice by submitting your request to info@enjincoin.io. Following the withdrawal of your consent, Enjin shall no longer collect, use or disclose your Personal Data unless consent is again obtained or as authorised under the PDPA. The withdrawal of your consent may however result in certain consequences. In certain cases, Enjin may not be in the position to continue to provide its Services to you.

3. Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Any collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by Enjin shall be for the purpose of providing customer or technical support to you only.

4. Limitations

Enjin shall only collect, use or disclose your Personal Data to the extent necessary for the purposes described under this Privacy Policy and to the extent allowed under the PDPA.

5. Disclosure and Sharing of Your Personal Data

5.1 Enjin shall take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure.

5.2 Enjin may disclose your Personal Data to third parties (e.g. affiliates, service provides or support agents) who are engaged to provide services to Enjin or who help Enjin in the course of its business operations. In the event Enjin so discloses Personal Data, such third parties will only have access to your Personal Data to the extent necessary to perform their functions and Enjin will conduct oversight over such service providers to ensure the secure management of Personal Data.

5.3 Enjin reserves the right to disclose your Personal Data in compliance with Applicable Laws.

5.4 Enjin does not sell your Personal Data to any third parties.

5.5 In the event that Enjin is in possession of any Personal Data, Enjin may transfer, store, process or deal with such Personal Data outside Singapore. In doing so, Enjin shall continue to comply with the PDPA and applicable Data Protection Legislation.

6. Protecting Your Information

6.1 Enjin shall take reasonable steps to secure and protect your Personal Data (if any) in its possession or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, modification, disposal or similar risks to Personal Data.

6.2 Notwithstanding, Enjin cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to Enjin via the Internet or the Platform, and shall not be liable for any Losses arising from any unauthorised collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data whatsoever.

7. Retention Enjin shall collect and retain personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy for as long as it is necessary, required, or relevant for business or legal purposes.

8. Access and Correction You may request access or make correction to your Personal Data held with Enjin. Enjin reserves the right to charge a fee for processing your request for access, and such fee shall depend on the nature and complexity of your request.

9. Third Party Sites The Platform may contain links to other websites of third parties. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Platform and the third party websites are subject to their own privacy policies. Your access of these websites shall be at your own risk, and Enjin recommends that you review the privacy policies (and such other policies) relating to such third party websites.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

10.1 Enjin may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for compliance with the Applicable Laws and for consistency with the manner Enjin deals with your Personal Data.

10.2 Any amended Privacy Policy shall be posted on this page, and effective with effect from such date of posting. By continuing to access the Platform or using the Services after such amended Privacy Policy has been posted, you are deemed to have agreed and consented to such revised Privacy Policy.

11. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of Singapore.